Name:Galmpton Windmill, Higher Warborough Road, Galmpton, Brixham

Ruined remains of a windmill

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO10885

• WINDMILL (XVIII to Unknown - 1800 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Galmpton Windmill is built of Devonian limestone rubble with red-brick window dressings in about 1810. Consisting of a store at ground level with four floors above, it was worked in the early nineteenth century and is shown on Greenwood's map of 1827. The last owner was a Mr Watson whose name appears on a map dated 1882 on which the mill is shown.[1] By 1883 the windmill had stopped working, tradition ascribing this to a fire. [2]. For a19th century illustration see [3]. A mill house is shown on the First Edition OS County Series surveyed 1862; the SW corner of the house is attached to the westernmost edge of the mill's circumference (9 o'clock). From the map the mill house is 6.6m n-s, and 17.4m w-e, with porches on the south and east facades.

The mill survives only as a ruin; the remains of the tower are about 35 feet/10.6m high, the internal diameter at the base is about 14 feet 6 ins/4.5m.[4] The tower can be seen from the Brixham-Paignton road (A 3022). [5][6] The windmill is number 9 in Minchinton & Parsons Gazetteer but a printing error has meant that all the details have been omitted .[7] A listed building [9]. Also [10].

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

<1> Minchinton, W., 1968-70, Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries, p.79 (Article in Serial). SDV362255.

X

<2> Moysey, C.F., 1940-41, Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries, p.176-177 (Article in Serial). SDV362440.

X

<3> Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, p.22-3, Illus. 55 (Monograph). SDV362573.

X

<4> Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, p.3 (Monograph). SDV362710.

X

<5> Bone, M. & Stanier, P., 1998, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Devon, p.40 (Monograph). SDV362059.

X

<6> Chope, R.P., 1920-21, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.227 (Article in Serial). SDV362448.

X

<7> Minchinton, W. & Parsons, S., 1971-3, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.109 (Article in Serial). SDV362421.

X

<9> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.115; 1946-1/4/68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362556.

X

<10> Phillips, E.M., 1940-1941, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.127-8 (Article in Serial). SDV362289.

X