Name:Strip lynchet site, Pennine Drive, Grampian Close, Paignton

Strip lynchet earthworks south of Collaton Farm

• Torbay HER: MTO10892

• LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Lynchets first identified in RAF photo 1946 [1]

A prominent lynchet was located between SX8681 5974and 8667 5974. It hads a maximum height of 1.5m and was 5.7m wide; at its western end it curved around to the south west, petering out in the hillslope. There is another short curved fragment of a similar lynchet further up the hill at SX8664 5970. These lynchets are well defined and are probably relatively modern. No other evidence of contemporary cultivation is evident in the surrounding pasture fields.[2]

The 1999 Aerial Photographs show houses being built here, now Pennine Drive and Grampian Close; it is unlikely that the lynchet has been landscaped.

<1> RAF, 1946, CPE/UK/1890 10 1183-4, RAF CPE/UK/1890 10 1183-4 10-Dec-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362015.

X

<2> Sainsbury, I.S., 1991, RCHME Field Investigation, 12/xi/91 (Personal Comment). SDV362064.