Name:Site of Windmill, Windmill Copse, Lupton, Brixham

The possible site of a windmill recorded in 1450AD

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO13894

• POST MILL (XV to Unknown - 1450 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

'Windmill Field Plantation' appears on the tithe apportionment [1]. On the 1862 OS County Series First edition 1:2500 the copse is marked 'Barn Copse'; on the 1904 First revision it is marked 'Windmill Copse', by which it is still known.

Nearby is an apparently man made mound on which a windmill may have stood. A possible post mill is recorded at Barn Copse, Lupton, soon after 1450AD. An earth base, 30 feet across and 3 feet high is still apparent. [2][3][4]

<1> Brixham Tithe Apportionment (Un-published). SDV362572.

X

<2> Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, p. 49 (Monograph). SDV362573.

X

<3> Minchinton, W. & Parsons, S., 1971-3, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.108 (Article in Serial). SDV362421.

X

<4> Minchinton, W., 1989, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, p. 175-6 (Article in Serial). SDV362574.

X