Name:Costrel from Rose Cottage

A find spot of a costrel

• Torbay HER: MTO14719

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Radford, C.A.R. & Rogers, E.H., 1953-58, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, p. 29 & plate (Article in Serial). SDV362456.

A costrel was found in the soil under the floor of Rose Cottage which adjoinins the Smithy. The costrel is in the form of a long pipe with a rough spout and two pierced ears for suspension. It is made of coarse brown clay with traces of a greenish glaze, probably of local manufacture. The costrel is not closely dateable and may be as late as seventeenth century.