Name:Pottery find from Kingsland

Site of pottery find from a hedge west of Kingsland Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO14915

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The mortar is semi-circular in section with a flat base. Four equally spaced lugs or ribs extend downwards from the rim, broadening out towards the base. It is 0.3m in diameter across the rim and 0.38m diameter from the outside edge of the opposite ribs. Its height is circa 0.18m.The vessel conforms to Dunning's Type 2 and is therefore probably 13/14 century in date.[1]

The mortar was described in 1980 as found 'some years ago' by the owner of Kingsland Farm in the parish boundary hedge immediately behind the farmhouse.Th source is a worksheet by Gallant for which there are no details [2]

<1> Dunning, G.C., 1961, Medieval Archaeology, p.279-284 (Article in Serial). SDV362054.

X

<2> Gallant, L., 1980-1981, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.104 (Article in Serial). SDV362055.

X