Name:Clay pits, Watcombe Potteries, Torquay

Clay pits belonging to the first phase of the terra cotta works

• CLAY PIT (XIX to XX - 1869 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter, 1976, South Devon Pottery (Pamphlet). SDV362619.

The Watcombe Terracotta Clay Company was formed in 1869 to excavate clay - red and reddish-brown, fine, micaceous consolidated sandy-clay or mudstone. Which occurs at a number of spots in the vicinity - for sale to the pottery industry. In 1871 it started making its own pottery under management of a Charles Brock from Hanley, Staffs (the centre of England's ceramic industry).

The' Watcombe Terra Cotta Works' appear on the 1880s First Edition OS 1:1250 County Series. Clay pits are indicated to the south of the buildings of the works complex. However these are absent from the second edition of 1904. The whole works were closed in 1962, and demolished in 1963. The site of the pits is now built over, forming the yard of a works complex east of Sunderland Drive