Name:Cavern near Anstey's Cove, Saint Marychurch Torquay

Cavern at Anstey's Cove, Torquay, in the cliffs forming the northern boundary with associated finds

• Torbay HER: MTO15244

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Pengelly, W., 1873, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.61-64 (Article in Serial). SDV362613.

A Cavern was located within the cliffs forming the northern boundary of Anstey's Cove and explored by Father John MacEnery in 1828. The bones of horse, hyena, bear, deer, fox and sheep were found, together with ashes and charcoal; also a Roman coin, pot fragments, flints and a brass dagger sheath.

Neither the location of the cavern or that of the finds made are known. But the 'northern cliffs' have been assumed to be those further off than Anstey's Cove itself; the grid reference puts it closer to the site of Comfort's quarry (MTO49286).