Name:Chapel, Lupton Manor, Brixham

Summary

A chapel for Lupton Manor, Brixham was licensed for a chapel in 1312. A chapel dedicated to St Katharine was built in 1408.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO15323

• CHAPEL (XIV to XVII - 1312 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A private chapel at Lupton Manor was licensed for the Fishacre family in 1312; the licence was renewed in 1315. [1]

The chapel of St. Katherine was built in Lupton House in 1408 and licensed the following year. No trace of it remains. [2][3]

The site of the manor is assumed to be in the vicinity of the mansion built in 1772.

<1> Oldham, D.W., 1906, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.394 (Article in Serial). SDV362543.

X

<2> Varwell, P., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.205 (Article in Serial). SDV362488.

X

<3> Watkin, H.R., 1932, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.42 (Article in Serial). SDV362569.

X