Name:Galmpton Manor, Galmpton, Brixham

The site of a Domesday Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO15737

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1086 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Galmpton is the site of the Domesday Manor of Galmentona. The name derives from the OE 'Gafolsman' meaning a rent-paying peasant, a rare tenurial custom found only in Devon & Somerset; as a settlement it may date from the 8th century. In 1066 it was held by Goda; in 1086 Ralph of Feugeres held it directlly fom the King, it paid tax for 2 hides. There was Land for 6 ploughs: in Lordship 2 ploughs, 2 slaves and 1 hide; 14 villagers and 2 smallholders with 5 1/2 ploughs work 1 hide. 1 acre meadow; 4 acres pasture; underwood 1 league long by 12 perches wide. 1 cob; 2 pigs 100 sheep. [1] From the given male population of 18 a total poulation of 90-100 may be assumed. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244 are given, and of subsequent early descents.[2]

Between 1860-9 Richard Harvey (LoM) remodelled the village as 3 farms, with farmworkers' cottage, shop and post-office, smithy and Inn. [3] The plan of the residual medieval village before Richard Harvey's improvements is preserved on the OS First Edition surveyed 1860-62.

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part 1, 33-2 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.116-117 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<3> Galmpton and Churston District Local History Group, 1997, Guide to Galmpton (Pamphlet). SDV362272.

X