Name:Edginswell Manor and Settlement, Torquay

Site of the Domesday Manor and a medieval village and farmstead

• Torbay HER: MTO15744

• MANOR (Post Roman to Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD (Post))
  • VILLAGE (XI to Unknown - 1066 AD? (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Edginswell is the site of a medieval farmstead and a Domesday Manor'; one of the Domesday Manors which approximately made up the Borough of Torquay as it was in 1965 [Walker names 9 manors but Watcombe was not a Domesday manor] . [1] Domesday Book records that Edginswell was the land of Ralph Pagnell: 'Ralph holds Edginswell himself. Before 1066 it paid tax for 2 hides. Land for 5 ploughs. In lordship 2 ploughs; 7 slaves; 1 hide. 16 villagers and 2 smallholders with 4 ploughs and 1 hide. Meadow, 12 acres; pasture, 32 acres; woodland, 56 acres. 1 animal; 10 pigs; 6 sheep. Formerly £6; value now 105s. Merleswein held all these lands before 1066.[2]

Some details of ownership, tenancies and of subsequent early descents between 1086 and 1244 are given in Reichel.[3] The name appears in various forms throughout the middle ages in different documents. No trace has been found of the 'Ecgwulf' who gave rise to the earliest manorial addition. It is clear that though 'Eggereswille' was officially recognized as the correct form, the popular 'Eggeneswille' utimately survived. The derivation of the name is unclear.[4]

The present village lies on the site of the demesne farm or centre of the Domesday Manor. It was possible that other sites of medieval occupation could have been encountered along Edginswell Lane. However, no features associated with the settlement were revealed during a watching brief on a SWW pipeline corridor in 1997. This suggests that the medieval settlement at Edginswell did not extend beyond its present limits to the south-east.[5] A further watching brief in 2001 along the length of Edginswell lane and associated modern lanes to the east of the historic village revealed no medieval or earlier deposits, indicating that the present course of Edginswell Lane preserves the line of the medieval road or trackway associated with the Domesday settlement. [6]

Weddell, P.J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Gallows Gate to Barton (Torquay) Water Main (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362617.

X

<1> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, pp. 194, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X

<2> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part. 1, section 32, 10 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<3> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 121 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<4> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, Vol. II Pages 511-2 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X

<5> Reed, S.J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the Route of the SWW Gallows Gate to Barton (Torquay) Water Main, p.3 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV361998.

X

<6> Passmore, A. J., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Edginswell Lane, Torquay (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362325.

X