Name:Lupton House, Brixham

Summary

A Palladian mansion of 1772, remodelled in neo-classical style in 1840, altered in 1862 and gutted by fire in 1926. Subsequently re-built without the top floor.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• National Monuments Record: 564M/6/146
  • Torbay HER: MTO15850

• Mansion (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Lupton house ws a substantial house built by Charles Haynes about 1772 and set in Lupton Park. Altered in the 19C it was largely gutted by fire in 1926 and subsequently restored without the top storey (one of the late 19th century additions). Now of two storeys, the house is stucco faced with a plinth string course and sill course, a cornice and a panelled parapet.[1][2] List description [3] .

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p.833 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Gray, T. (ed), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon: The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete, 1789-1800, p.189-91 (Monograph). SDV362298.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.39-41; 1946-1/6/43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362556.

X