Name:Lupton, Brixham

The medieval settlement of Lochetona

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO15851

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Unknown - 1066 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Within Lupton is the site of a small medieval settlement recorded in Domesday as Lochetona: Raplh of Pomeray held it from Judhael of Totnes in 1086 when it was valued at 10s (TRE 5s) paid tax for 1 virgate; There was land for 3 ploughs, but only 2 ploughs there with 1 slave; 2 villagers and 2 smallholders. Woodland 4 acres; 2 cattle; 13 pigs; 57 sheep [1]

Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244 are given in Reichel, and subsequent early changes in the Hundred of Haytor. [2] [3]

The Lupton Farm site (SX95SW/3) and/or Lupton House (SX95NW/36) may both be relicts of this settlement.

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part 1, p. 109a; 17-28 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Varwell, P., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.201 (Article in Serial). SDV362488.

X

<3> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association (Article in Serial). SDV362439.