Name:Manor of Peintona

The manor of Peintona, a possession of the Bishop of Exeter

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO15976

• MANOR (XI to XVII - 1068 AD to 1644 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A large and fertile pre-Conquest manor belonging to the Bishops of Exeter [1]. Recorded in Domesday Book as Peintona: Before 1066 it paid tax for 20 hides. Land for 60 ploughs. In lordship 8 ploughs; 36 slaves; 6 hides. 52 villagers and 40 smallholders with 42 ploughs and 14 hides. 5 pigmen who pay 50 pigs. A salt-house which pays 10d; Meadow 18 acres; pasture 40 acres; woodland 41 acres. 4 cobs; 20 cattle; 16 pigs; 350 sheep. Value 1072 (sic, when Bishop osbern received it) £13; 1086 £50 [2]. The Manor included estates in Marldon and Stoke Gabriel and is also recorded in the "Testa de Nevil" in 1244 [3]. A charter for a weekly market and an annual three-day fair at Paignton were granted to the Bishop of Exeter in 1295 [4]. Paignton was one of twelve manors held by the Bishop of Exeter in the fourteenth century.[5]

The post-medieval history of the Manor begins in 1547, when it was conveyed by Bishop Veysey (who had neglected it) by royal requisition, to Sir Thomas Speke [6]. Ten years later, again by royal requisition, it passed to Sir William Herbert in whose family, the Earls of Pembroke, it remained until the reign of Charles I. [7] A survey of 1567 of all of Pembroke lands noted that the manor consisted of Paignton (less Goodrington, which was a Manor on its own), Stoke Gabriel and Marldon. The survey is an interesting social, historical and linguistic document which gives an insight into the customs and life of a medieval Manor. Carter notes that as many as 331 burgage tenants are recorded in the Manor of Paignton - ordinary farmers, to some extent free from manorial and seignoral obligations and claims. In 1644, the fourth Earl of Pembroke sold the whole of his Manor of Paignton to Sir Henry Cary of Cockington.[8][9][10]

<01> Hoskins, W.G., 1954, Devon, p. 449 (Monograph). SDV362468.

X

<02> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part 1, 2.18 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<03> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 129 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<04> Beresford, M. & Finberg, H.P.R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs: A Handlist, p.96 (Monograph). SDV362472.

X

<05> Walker, H.H., 1961, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 312-3 (Article in Serial). SDV362379.

X

<06> Couldrey, W.G., 1932, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.223-4 (Article in Serial). SDV362592.

X

<07> Churchward, J.E.B., 1932, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.239-44 (Article in Serial). SDV362469.

X

<08> Walker, H.H., 1968, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 144, 146-7 (Article in Serial). SDV362058.

X

<09> Carter, G.E.L., 1933, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 391-2 (Article in Serial). SDV362470.

X

<10> Alexander, J.J., 1936-37, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p. 127-130 (Article in Serial). SDV362471.

X