Name:Kings Quay, Brixham

Kings Quay first constructed in 1781 as the King's watering quay; re-constructed in Stone in 1801.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO17089

• QUAY (XVIII to Unknown - 1781 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Kings Quay dates from 1801 when the wharf which had been built on the Deer Rock by 1781, known as the King's Watering Quay because of the water piped from the reservoir at Bolton Cross (SX95NW/41), was reconstructed in stone. The history of the quay area is discussed in depth in Bishop [1] and well illustrated by J. King on his 1781 survey [2]. Misc refs [3][4].

<1> Bishop, H.C., 1995, The Town Centre Redevelopment and a Proposed New Town Square, Middle and Fore Streets, Brixham, p.5 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362266.

X

<2> King, J., 1781, Plan of the watering Place at Brixham (Cartographic). SDV362286.

X

<2> Hicks, C.E., 1951, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.205 (Article in Serial). SDV362496.

X

<3> Russell, P., 1951, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.296 (Article in Serial). SDV362551.

X