Name:Fish Market, Brixham

Site of Fish market c.1781-1960s. Expanded during late 19c.

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO17092

• FISH MARKET (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The site of the 18th century Brixham Fish market: roofed but with open sides 24m x 5m shown on the OS 1:500 Town Map surveyed 1864 on the quay edge. By 1904 the length had extended to 75m with a both ends close,d but the quay edge was now 7m distant because of reclamation.Present in this form on OS 1933. By 1967 it had been replaced by the present open sided structure built to the southeast on the quay edge.

An important fishing port for centuries; fish landed at Brixham were distributed to: Exeter, Bath and London. Russell gives a short history of the industry [1]; Horsley makes special reference to Brixham [2]. This market is assumed to have been sited here before the Harbour and Market Improvement Act of 1799 which led to the building of the present listed Market Hall (1946-1/11/232) 15m to the SW.

<1> Russell, P., 1951, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.279-97 (Article in Serial). SDV362551.

X

<2> Horsley, J.E., 1970-71, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.17-23 (Article in Serial). SDV362552.

X