Name:Shiphay Collaton Manor, Shiphay, Torquay

Site of the Domesday Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO17242

• MANOR (Post Roman to XIX - 410 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Shiphay Collaton is the site of one of the nine manors whose extent approximate to the Borough of Torquay as it was in 1965. It is first recorded as 'Coletona' in the Domesday Book, meaning 'Col(l)a's Farm; the entry reads: Aelfric held it before 1066. It paid tax for 1 virgate of land. Land for 2 ploughs, which are there, with 1 slave and 1 villager and 5 smallholders. Meadow, 5 acres; pasture, 2 acres. 29 sheep. Formerly 5s; value now 10s.[1]

Towards the end of the twelfth century, William Brewer acquired interests in the manor. It is possible to follow the boundary of the former demense lands. Portions of the Manor were given to Torre Abbey by William Brewer, the rest by his son, the transfer being completed by 1232. In 1540, it was leased to John Ridgeway of Newton Abbot.[2]

Recorded as 'Coletone' in 1301 and as 'Collaton Shephay' from 1697 onwards.[3]

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part 1, 17. 27 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, pp.194, 202-210 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X

<3> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, Vol. II p. 512 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X

<4> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 131 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X