Name:Slee's Almshouses, St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Almshouses founded in 1610 by George Slee for six single women, originally had six single rooms, three on each floor with galleries in front. Renovated during late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XVII - 1610 AD to 1613 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV348978.

Other details: Film 319.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 517 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Harding, W., 1847, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV348954.

Slee's or The Widows' Almshouses, situated in Peter Street built, was built in 1613. The building is in a very dilapidated state, neither is there any means existing by which it can be repaired.

Stone building with gallery access at front. Casement windows. Much restored.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 65 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 201 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Authers, W. P., 1980, The Great House (Leaflet). SDV345487.

Almshouses built with bequest of £500 from George Slee, who died in 1613.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Slee's Almshouses (Personal Comment). SDV348977.

These almshouses were the subject of extensive modernisation proposals in 1978/1979. The proposals were revised to retain the basic room plan of a front gallery on each floor, with rooms leading off the gallery. Work in progress August 1982. Other details: Sketch plan in parish file.

Almshouses founded in 1610 by George Slee for six single women. Probably renovated circa 1840s, 20th century renovations. Stone rubble and timber; slate roof gabled at the right end; end stack with brick shaft.
Plan: original plan was six single rooms, three on each floor and in 1790 were described as having galleries in front "and the lower as well as the upper rooms floored with timber. Behind are small herb gardens but no chapel" (Dunsford). The gallery is now glazed on the first floor.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical six-window front. Two segmental headed doorways on the front have probably renewed plank and cover strip front doors. Pairs of segmental-headed windows between the doors and at the outer ends of the front are glazed with two-light casements with square leaded panes. A projection at the right end also has a plank and cover strip front door. The gallery frontal (renewed) is timber with plain sunk panels and glazed above with eight continuous two-light windows with Tudor arched heads with square leaded panes and flat-faced mullions with roll-mouldings.
History: in 1842 and 1847 the almshouses were described as in a dilapidated state. A chest tomb to George Slee survives in the parish church of St Peter between the chancel and the north chancel chapel. (Dunsford: Historical Memoirs of the Town of Tiverton: 1790-: 341; Harding Lt Col FGS: The History of Tiverton: 1847-: 80).