Name:Boundary bank on Marldon Road

A probable medieval boundary bank

• Torbay HER: MTO17247

• BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 203-4, plate XIX & fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

Part of the Great Bank, a medieval manorial boundary bank - dividing the demesne lands of the Manor of Collaton on the south form the tenants' holdings to the north - lies on the south side of Marldon Road, between Nos. 86 & 84 in the west at NGR SX88775 65251 and Nos 38 & 36 on the east side at SX 89179 65329; its extent is c.440m. (Walker suggests from the junction of Nutbush Lane/Marldon Road to No. 26, just west of the Cockington lane junction.)

The bank has been considerably broken up by the entrance gateways to properties whose boundary it forms. In 1965 it was observed to be 4.25m at its widest pointwide, varying in height from 1.8m to 2.4m. Prior to the development of Marldon Raod as a residential area the bank was continuous and massive. Indeed one builder describes how his men had to 'break in' before their work could begin.

It is probable that the bank was part of the boundary between the Demense of the Manor of Coletone to the south of it and the holdings of the tenents of the Manor to the north.