Name:Combe Pafford, St.Marychurch, Torquay

One of the two medieval manors of St Marychurch recorded in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO17250

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The site of one of the two Domesday Manors of St Marie Cherche; this one which may be identified as that in Combe Pafford St Marychurch belonged to Osbern Bishop of Exeter [1]. Domesday Book records that before 1066 it paid tax for 2 virgates of land (c.60 acres). That there was land for 3 ploughs, which were there with 4 villagers and 4 smallholders with 64 sheep; and that it was valued at 15/-. The revenue of this manor with 3 others, those of Dawlish, Ide and Staverton were earmarked for supplying provisions to the Canons' [of St Peter's, Exeter]; it was far the smallest estate of the four. The estate being held in alms was probably free from the obligations of military service. [2]

This manor identified as at that based around Combe Pafford may have been carved out of the original manor of St Marychurch (SX96NW/49) and presented to the monks of Exeter when the see moved form Crediton. [3] The manor of Aecclesia Sanctae Mariae was one of the manors recovered by the last saxon Bishop, Leofric and was in the hands of his successor at the time of Domesday.[4] Later descents up to 1244 are discussed by Reichel. [5] The lands of the manor are one of the group of 8 or 9 which approximately made up the Borough of Torquay as it was in 1965. [6]

The caput of the manor has not been identified.

<1> Worth, R.N., 1893, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.335 (Article in Serial). SDV362625.

X

<2> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, 2,8 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<3> Brownlow, W.R., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.149-50 (Article in Serial). SDV362588.

X

<4> Davidson, J.B., 1881, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.129 (Article in Serial). SDV362624.

X

<5> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.122, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<6> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.194, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X