Name:Tormoham Manor, Torquay

Site of a Domesday Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO17251

• MANOR (Post Roman to Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Tormoham is the site of one of the nine domesday manors which whose extent approximates to the Borough of Torquay as it was in 1965. At Domesday the manor was held by one of the King's servants, William the Usher (Hostarius), it had earlier been held by the Saxon Alric.Taxed for 2 hides with land for 7 ploughs; in the desmene 2 ploughs worked 1/2 a hide with 4 slaves. 16 villagers and 12 smallholders worked the remaining 1 1/2 hides with 4 ploughs. Meadow amounts to 24 acres; Woodland 12 acres; and Pasture 200 acres with 2 cobs; 3 cattle; 7 pigs and 145 sheep. It was valued the same as at TRE, 60/-. [1]

In 1196, it was held by William Brewer, the founder of Torre Abbey. Other details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244, including subsequent early descents are given in Reichel. [2]

By 1370 Torre Abbey had come into possession of the entire manor. Walker has identified the demesne lands of the manor [3].

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part 1, 51.12 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.127 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<3> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.194-201 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X