Name:Piscina, Church of St George, Barn Road, Goodrington, Paignton

A Piscina, formerly in Kirkham House was removed to Goodrington Church (1939-62) between 1939-58.

• Torbay HER: MTO18025

• PISCINA (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Everett, A.W., 1958, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 127-8 (Article in Serial). SDV362534.

One of two piscinas (the other is in Paignton Parish church - SX86SE/19) which is said to have come from Kirkham House, Paignton (SX86SE/4).

The two are almost identical in design: cylindrical within with a diameter of 18 inches. The "floor" is concave, decorated with a quatrefoil in raised stonework. In the centre of the floor is a knob of foliage, below which is the drain. The heads of the two piscinas are finished differently: that in Paignton church has a plain domed head, with a curious "mask" in the centre consisitng of the joined upper halves of two faces and with an open mouth common to both. Through this mouth a lead pipe has been introduced.

That in Goodrington church(built 1939-62) has a vaulted head, with vaulting ribs springing from bosses of foliage. The ribs rise to a central boss, which also has a central hole for the accomodation of a supply pipe. The positions they held in Kirkham House are indicated by patches of new masonry. Another example of a well preserved domestic piscina is to be seen in the premises of 4-6 Cross Street, Barnstaple.