Name:Shiphay Manor House, Shiphay, Torquay

The manor house for Shiphay Collaton

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO18508

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to Unknown - 1540 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The first documentary reference to a Manor House is in 1540. There is no indication of the exact site of the early house but it was probably close to the medieval barn (SX86NE/23/2) which survives to the south west of the existing house.The current house is of red sandstone with well grouped gables and is plain, apart from an arched doorway with stepped dripstones and bears a datestone of 1884, the year it was built by E.H. Harbottle for W.H. Kitson as his residence.[1]
It replaced an older house which dated from before 1742 and the sandstone of the present structure is perhaps re-used material.[2]

A photograph of about 1870 shows part of the seventeenth century house set amongst the trees; this was demolished in 1884 to make way for the present house.[3] During demolition a (?civil war) cannon ball four inches in diameter, was found embedded in the mortar. Similar balls have been found in the walls of an old barn in Ellacombe.[4] After passing out of use as Kitson's residence the house became a hotel [5] and then in 1973 Torquay Grammar School for Boys. An inspection in 1980 suggesteds that no outbuildings are earlier than the nineteenth century with the exception of the medieval barn.[6]

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p. 854-5 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 202-10 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X

<3> Walker, H.H., 1966, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, pp. 356-60 & plate 27 (Article in Serial). SDV362603.

X

<4> Kitson, W.H., 1902-1903, Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries, p.224 (Article in Serial). SDV362650.

X

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1952, OS Archaeological Observations in Torquay, Site visit record (Personal Comment). SDV362060.

X

<6> Timms, S., 1980, Shiphay Manor & Shiphay Manor barn, Site visit record (Site Visit). SDV362658.