Name:Site of tidemill, Brixham

Summary

A former tidemil first recorded in 1172 (allegedly); later 18th century records, and a 1781 map commissioned by the Admiralty identify the site.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO18522

• TIDE MILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Site of a former tidemill, later, and presumably after the 17-18th century infilling of the inner harbour, converted to a gravity-fed water mill with leats to the west.

Minchinton, and Horsley, recount that in 1172 the open creek was part-dammed at approx position of The Strand and served 2 tidemills (Kay mills) on either side of the valley. [1, citing 2 though the references are not clear.]

The Remains of part of the mill house on the Furzeham (north) side are extant, being incorporated into buildings between Middle Street and Furze Lane, though rebuilt several times. Here the mill was fed by a normal mill pool and an additional stream which was constructed beside Middle Street; it operated almost to the end of the 19c. (The other 'Kay' mill was abandoned c 1650. [1, 2]

Churchwardens accounts in 1706 identify the Kay Mill in Pump Street; it is also located on a map surveyed and drawn by J King in 1781 on behalf of the Admiralty; entitled "Plan of the Watering Place at Brixham" showing the mill leat and mill itself on the northwest side of the junction of Pump and Middle Streets. The modern OS grid reference of this site is SX 9252 5621. [3] [4]

<1> Minchinton, W. & Perkins, J., 1971, Tidemills of Devon and Cornwall, p.35 (Monograph). SDV362553.

X

<2> Horsley, J., 1988, A Short History of Brixham, p.8-9 (Monograph). SDV362554.

X

<3> King, J., 1781, Plan of the watering Place at Brixham (Cartographic). SDV362286.

X

<4> Bishop, H.C., 1995, The Town Centre Redevelopment and a Proposed New Town Square, Middle and Fore Streets, Brixham, p.4-5; fig. 2: 1781 map (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362266.

X