Name:Berrington, Trumlands Road, St Marychurch, Torquay

Reconstructed part of medieval church tower of St Marychurch

• Torbay HER: MTO18786

• TOWER (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Anon, 1979-80, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.63 (Article in Serial). SDV362626.

The tower of the medieval parish church of St Marychurch (SX96NW/13) was taken down in 1861 during J Hugnall's rebuilding. Part of the tower was recognised in 1979 - the architectural features being visible - as having been reconstructed in the gardens at Berrington by the Kitson family.

The site as located on the HBSMR is in the garden of the former large house of Hacqueville, recorded on the 1862 OS County Series First Edition. This location needs to be verified; the site identified as Berrington in 1979 can not now be so.