Name:The Cottage (Shorton Manor), Shorton Road, Paignton

A Manor House

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO19008

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1550 AD? to 2050 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Shorton Manor is an L-shaped house. In 1955 the walls and chimneys were considered probably original as was the fine interior screen.[1] Originally late 16C or earlier with alterations of the early 19C, c. 1880 and 20C. It is made of local breccia rubble with an asbestos slate roof, gabled at the left end. It has rendered chimney stacks. The main block is of a single depth and is of three room plan although the position of the original cross passage is uncertain. The house was thoroughly altered in the nineteenth century, the pitch of the roof was changed and the first floor height raised. In around 1880 the right-hand end of the house was raised to a three-storey tower, typical of the late Italianate Torquay villas. Inside is a preserved plank-and-muntin oak screen partition to the centre room from the left-hand room. Research by the owner in the Public Record Office indicated a date of 1567 for the building.[2]

<1> Seymour, D.J., 1955-1958, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p. 14 (Article in Serial). SDV362411.

X

<2> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.105-6; 1947-1/2/84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X