Name:Walls Hills Prehistoric Field system, Babbacombe, Torquay

Field system on Walls Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO19210

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Prehistoric Field System on Walls Hills. Southern end of prehistoric field system the better preserved and scheduled sinceJuly 2000.

Pengelly when reviewing previous observations commented upon Macenery's 1825 description of of a 'Camp'. [1]. McEnenery's double entrenchments were observed by the OS (14/ix/1950) to be curvilinear hollows with an average depth of 1.5m but with no trace of a rampart and thus correctly recognised as a field system.The First Edition County Series OS of 1861 recognises three 'hills': the First Hill is the westernmost and is now occupied by car parking and playing fields lying in the triangle between Walls Hill Road, Babbacombe Road, and Warwick Close. The Second Hill contains the 'entrenchments', almost certainly medieval or later quarrying and are denoted as 'Camp' on the 1861 OS. A SW-NE overgrown stone wall divides the Second Hill from the Third one; the latter has well preserved field banks and nine stone collection cairns/mounds. The banks in this field run under the later wall. The scheduled area comprises the Third Hill.

Pengelly further reports that Macenery opened a number of cairns spread over Babbacombe Down, one producing pot and charcoal, but no trace of a burial, and that ploughing prior to 1825 had levelled ancient fortifications

Woollcombe ms d+e inst 1835

Field system on walls hill. a 'camp' described here by mcenery (pengelly).

gallant, l./list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file

timms, s.c./as above

tithe map and apportionment of st.marychurch/(1841)

Blewitt, O., 1830, The Panorama of Torquay (Monograph). SDV362566.

X

Stanes, R.G.F., 1964, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.73 (Article in Serial). SDV362265.

X

Silvester, R.J., 1980, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeology Society, 38 (1980) p.43-44 (Article in Serial). SDV362615.

X

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/cl 4a,5,6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362018.

X

Gallant, L. & Luxton, N. & Collman, M., 1985, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeology Society, p.30, fig 5 (Article in Serial). SDV362616.

X

<1> Pengelly, W., 1873, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, (6) p.65-68 (Article in Serial). SDV362613.

X