Name:Cockington Mill, Totnes Road, Cockington, Torquay

A mill

Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO19773

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Mid-19C mill with wheel dated 1878. Probably on site of medieval precursor but restored in 20c in Lutyens style. The stone-walled rectangular building is 2-storeyed with overshot wheel on sw side. SE end terraced into hillslope. There are remnants of ancillary mill buildings to sw and nw.

Situated behind Weaver's Cottage. It has a wheel served by a leat from the mill pond, but no machinery. It used to produce Devon wheat reed for thatching and powered a sawmill. It has been much altered after a fire and now houses a cafe.[2]

List description at [3]

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Registered in 1971 as a working mill.

<2> Torbay Council, 1998, Caring for Cockington: The Conservation and Environment Guide, pp.6, 16-17 (Monograph). SDV362157.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.377; 885-1/16/385 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X