Name:Enclosed smallholding of a cottage and garden, Berry Head Common, Brixham

Ruined building and enclosure are remains of early c 19 smallholding; c. 1810-1933

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO20086

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1810 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The smallholding of a cottage and a garden in the centre of the Berry Head Common was let to Hyne, the builder of the Military Hospital, in 1823. It is probably the same as 'the shed at Berry Head' listed in 1810 as being occupied by the Foreman whilst the Forts were being constructed. It certainly postdates the Board of Ordnance purchase of 1794-5.

Originally it consisted of an enclosure containing a building on its southern side, c. 50m x 25m;. entrance was through the centre of the west wall, and through the south wall to the east of the building. Described as a 'cottage and a garden' in 1838; it survived at least until 1904 when it appears on the OS First Revision, but had disappeared by the second revision of 1933.

<1> Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management, Zone A (Ac) (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362518.

X

<2> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, p. 1, 14, 35; figs12, 14-18 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X

<3> Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Survey, p. 1, 27; fig 25 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362493.

X