Name:Rifle Butts, Berry Head Common, Brixham

Butts of a19C rifle range north of Berry Head Fort No. 1 are still visible

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO20090

• BUTTS (XIX to World War I - 1865 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Butts of a rifle range immediately north of the north wall of fort No. 1 are shown on the OS 1:2500 First Revision of 1904, but not on the 1861 First Edition. It is assumed that they date from the mid-1860s and were used by Rifle Volunteers established at that time in response to invasion scares from France. The shooting positions are known but not visible. When the land was sold by the War Department to Hogg in 1886, access to and use of the land was reserved. [1][2]

<1> Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management, Zone E (Ec) (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362518.

X

<2> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, p.12 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X