Name:Collipriest House

Summary

Country house, now residential flats. Large U-shaped plan, with early 18th century south front, and main front (west) circa1778.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Collipriest (Ground Photograph). SDV348986.

Other details: Film 459.

Swete, J., Illustration by Swete (Record Office Collection). SDV348985.

Illustration of Collipriest by Swete. Other details: 564M/11/187, 20/157.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 512-3 (Monograph). SDV323771.

An earlier house on the site was the seat of the Blundell family.

Skinner, E., 1902-1903, Collipriest, 164-167, 251-252 (Article in Serial). SDV348983.

Collipriest House changed its ownership frequently. In 1823 it was purchased by the Carew family. Collipriest originally belonged to the Courtenay family and part of the land was given by them as an endowment for a chantry. The estate derives part of its name from this donation. Risdon in his survey of 1630 says that Colly means several streams or rivers. It is at the junction of the rivers Exe and Lowman and means "the rivers of the priests".

Carew, C., 1902-1903, Collipriest, 221-222 (Article in Serial). SDV348984.

A riverside carriage drive was made at the beginning of the 19th century and lodge gates erected at the entrance.

Collipriest. Site of Mansion.

Early 18th century house with additions circa 1780 and later. Part of the original block facing south remains, with arched ground floor windows altered. West block, circa 1780, three storey with projecting flanks. Modillion cornice, parapet. Pedimented Tuscan porch, sides filled in. Fanlight.
Interior: good Adam style ceilings, plaster decoration, and staircase. Mantels removed. House purchased in 1770 by Mr Winsloe, who built the extension to the west, and employed Adam on the interior.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 145 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Headquarters of the United States 4th Infantry Division was at Collipriest in 1944..

Collipriest House, Collipriest Lane. Country house, now residential flats. Early 18th century south front, main front circa1778 by Thomas Winslow.
Materials: stucco and render with stucco detail; steep (except for service wing) dry slate hipped roofs; rendered end stack on left, two stacks rear of front range, axial stack to left-hand service wing and lateral stack to left of right-hand wing.
Plan: large U-shaped plan with double-depth range at the front, service wing at right angles behind left-hand side and early 18th century south garden front at right angles behind right-hand side.
Exterior: three-storey front, two-storey service wings; symmetrical 1:5:1-window front with end bays projecting forward. Mostly early 19th century 12-pane hornless sashes. Central open-pedimented Doric porch with round-arched doorway; traceried overlight with scrolled detail over original pair of three-panel doors with fielded panels. Stucco detail includes mid-floor bands and modillion cornice to parapet. 2:3:2-window right-hand (south) return has pedimented centre broken forward: keyed oculus to pediment, bellcote over; round-arched openings with spoked fanlight heads to ground floor and to two bays on right.
Interior: not inspected except to note fine entrance hall with good plasterwork and two Ionic columns surviving from later 18th century phase.
History: Collipriest was the home of the Carews and the Blundells. In the entrance hall is a photograph of a 1763 portrait of Mrs Thomas Winslow, who lived at Collipriest and was related to Sir Joshua Reynolds. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: 1989-: 278-9).