Name:Site of building at Oreston Cross

Site of building

• Torbay HER: MTO21451

• BOUNDARY WALL (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The tithe map shows a building here but does not list it in the apportionment.The field name is recorded as 'Cross Meadow'.[1] It also appears in the OS County Series First Edition 1:2500 surveyed in 1861 - contained in a Torbay HBSMR GIS layer.

In 1979 the site was located in the corner of a narrow, almost pointed tongue of land which extends northwards from the main field. The apex of this tongue is slightly cut into the sloping hillside and is revetted with limestone dry-stone walling. The walls form the sides of an equilateral triangle with a slightly rounded apex. The remainder of the boundaries of the field are normal hedgebanks.[2]

By 2000 the site had been developed as part of the Barton Phase 3 development and the site of the building lies partly beneath the footprint of 58 Heron Way and its access to the road.

<1> 1838, St Marychurch Tithe Map 1838 (Cartographic). SDV362044.

X