Name:Manor House, Milton Street, Higher Brixham

Summary

The former late-medieval town house of the manor in Milton Street, Higher Brixham. Now subdivided from west to east: Penrose, Black Friars House, Black House, Friars Pardon, and Black Cottage (SX95NW/63/1) respectively.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO28439

• MANOR HOUSE (XV to Unknown - 1457 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The former town house of the manor of Brixham, in Milton Street, Higher Brixham. Now subdivided from west to east: Penrose, Black Friars House, Black House, Friars Pardon, and Black Cottage (SX95NW63/1) respectively. Formerly known as Black House, Penrose, Ingle Nook and Black Cottage. A large two-storey, with garrets in parts, stucco-faced block considered to be 16th or 17th century or even earlier in origin; remodelled in the 17th/18th century, and again in the 18th/19th century. Minor additions to front in 1913; with 4-window main range and 2- window cross range. The house appears to be of a 3-room-and-cross-passage plan type with a cross wing projecting on the west (left) side. There is a rear wing at each end of the main range with a third alongside the left, or west, wing behind the cross passage. List description [1].

The whole front has been decorated with cement quoins and window surrounds, apparently in 1913, as the dates 1457-1913 are moulded on a scroll above the middle upper-storey window of the Black House. Only the interior of this part is described in the listing: almost entirely 18th/19th with some 17th/18th century work, which probably includes the roof structure; roof-trusses of the front range have arched collars pegged to their faces with through-purlins.
Black Cottage is separately listed (SX95NW/63/1)

Horsley quoting White asserts that 'the building stands on a piece of land that formerly belonged to the Duke of Suffolk, and was sold off by the crown between 1590 and 1610' [2][3]

<1> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1946-1/6/123; p.147-8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362556.

X

<2> White, W., 1878, History of Torquay, 425,427,429 (Monograph). SDV362559.