Name:Bolham Hill Roman Fort, Tiverton

Summary

The Roman fort at Bolham Hill near Tiverton is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The fort was initially thought to be a Roman marching camp, although excavations between 1981 and 1986 proved the site to be a regular fort dating from the third quarter of the first century AD.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE 45

• FORT (I - 43 AD to 100 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS91SE45, 37 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV35298.

Other details: Plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK 221 IV, 5400-5401 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35294.

Other details: RAF 21/69-70.

The Roman fort is visible as a series of cropmark ditches.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, 66/184, 059-060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35285.

Soil marks are clearly defined with additional entrances in the north and east sides and some indications of the southern side.

King, A. C., 1978, A Roman Marching Camp Near Tiverton, 254-256 (Article in Serial). SDV35282.

Roman marching camp at Bolham. Lies on level land to east of the Exe overlooking it, with good views to east, west and south. Aligned north-south. Shows as a soil mark on aerial photo, with a single ditch. Probably a temporary camp. The soil mark of another ditch runs south from the north west corner on a slightly different alignment. Not all the sides of the camp are visible but projected dimensions are 100 metres by 135 metres. Other details: plan.

Timms, S. C. + Griffith, F. M., 1979, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV35283.

Site under plough. No features visible, but one sherd of samian found, abraded, from the area of the site. Identified by P. Bidwell as Dr.29 upper zone - probably Neronian/Vespasianic.

Maxfield, V. A., 1980, The Roman Military Occupation of South-West England: Further Light and Fresh Problems, 297 (Article in Monograph). SDV224826.

Maxfield, V. A., 1981, Interim Report (Report - Interim). SDV35286.

A resistivity survey in December 1980 failed to pick up the south side. In September 1981, a small scale excavation located the south side showing as a V-shaped ditch 3 metres wide, 1.2 metres deep. The upper part appeared to have eroded away. No trace of the rampart survived. A significant quantity of early pottery suggests that this may have been a fort rather than a temporary marching camp. Possible date mid 1st century.

Maxfield, V. A., 1982 - 1983, Untitled Source, 29 (Monograph). SDV35309.

Unknown, 1983, Roman Britain in 1982, 323 (Article in Serial). SDV35310.

TIVERTON GAZETTE, 1984, Clues to a Roman Camp in Tiverton (Article in Serial). SDV361537.

An exciting archaeological discovery looks set to establish Tiverton on the map of Roman Britain.

Even more objects of interest were discovered in 1982 when the same team cut a section through the west defences of the fort just south of the entrance to the causeway that had been revealed on the aerial photograph. This time a large quantity of Samian pottery, Amphora and part of an early roof tile were unearthed.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CN, 9, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35302.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CP, 23-25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35303.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DD, 7a, 8, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35304.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FS, 10a, 11, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35305.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FT, 1-3, 3a, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35306.

Maxfield, V. A., 1985, Interim Report on Excavation 1985 (Report - Interim). SDV35288.

Further excavation was carried out in 1985 by V. Maxfield and the Tiverton Archaeology Group. The west entrance was partially excavated, showing surviving rampart, terminals of ditch, a road and a gate of two structural phases. Details of gate in interim report. A large quantity of pottery was recovered, dated to the third quarter of the 1st century.

Frere, S. S., 1985, Roman Britain in 1984, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV35311.

TIVERTON GAZETTE, 1985, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV262007.

Digging has now been completed at the newly discovered site of an ancient Roman fort, lying north of Tiverton town centre near Bolham.
The site was first discovered in 1978 during the cours of survey work on the proposed North Devon Link Road. An aerial photograph taken by the RAF in 1948 revealed the crop-mark of what then appeared to be a temporary Roman camp.
Fragments of Roman pottery have also been discovered, which dated the site to the third quarter of the first century AD.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV35290.

Excavation aerial photo.

TIVERTON GAZETTE, 1986, Clue to the Romans (Article in Serial). SDV254776.

Tiverton archaeologists are anxious to pinpoint the exact location of a stone which could provide an important clue to the pattern of Roman Settlement in the area.

Stone unearthed was engraved with Romanesque figures and horses, found whilst carrying out work on a stretch of road between Tiverton and Bolham.

Said that if it turned out to be a Roman tombstone, it would be the only one found in Devon.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GB, 5-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35318.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GG, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336944.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GG, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35320.

Frere, S. S., 1986, Roman Britain in 1985, 415, 417 (Article in Serial). SDV35312.

Maxfield, V. A., 1986, Untitled Source (Report - Interim). SDV35289.

The excavation of the west gate was completed in summer 1986. The first gate was shown to have been systematically demolished and rebuilt as a nine-post structure, having originally been ten-post with flanking towers. After the abandonment of the fort (when the second gate too was dismantled) the ditch silted naturally. In the ditch fill an intaglio, slag, and a good pot group were found. A significant quantity of flint was found in residual contexts but pre-Roman features were slight.

Maxwell, G. S. + Wilson, D. R., 1987, Air Reconnaissance in Roman Britain 1977-84, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV35314.

Frere, S. S., 1987, Roman Britain in 1986, 344-345 (Article in Serial). SDV35313.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 51 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Initially thought to be a Roman 'marching camp' excavations between 1981 and 1986 proved the site to be not a temporary camp but a regular fort dating from the third quarter of the first century AD. The reason the defences gave such a slight indication of their presence was that the ditch had been deliberately backfilled with the clay of the rampart when the fort was decommissioned, so that there was little difference between the moisture-retaining properties of the ditch-fill, the rampart and the surrounding subsoil. The excavation of the entrance identified two successive gate structures of different types. The metalled road passing through the gate also showed evidence of several phases of use, while faint cropmarks in the environs of the fort observed in the drought of 1984 hint at other military works with a possible annexe or fortlet to the south.

Department of Environment, 1990, Bolham Hill Roman Fort (Schedule Document). SDV323420.

The Roman Fort site at Bolham Hill is that of an earth and wood fort of the last quarter of the first century AD. It is 1.40 hectares in area and of classic "playing card" shape, with a single rampart and ditch, causeways and gateways through these and roads crossing the interior. Excavation has shown that the fort is remarkably well-preserved, the road surfaces, for example, being undisturbed and the rampart surviving to a height of 10 centimetres. Aerial photographs reveal further structures in the unexcavated parts of the interior and associated cropmarks outside the rampart. The above ground remains of the derelict Bolham Hill Barn are excluded from the scheduling, the ground beneath the barn, however, is included.
Roman forts are rare in south-west England and this site, is an important addition to our understanding of the Roman advance into and occupation of Devon and the far South-West. Agriculture has caused only slight disturbance to the surface of archaeological features and limited excavation has enhanced understanding of the site while leaving the majority of it undisturbed. Excavation and aerial photographs reveal good preservation of the diverse range of features (ditches, rampart, gateways, causeways, roads and other structures) within and around the earthworks.

Maxfield, V. A., 1991, The Roman Fort at Tiverton (Bolham): Excavations 1981-1986, 25-98 (Article in Serial). SDV38456.

Complete report on excavations to date, including west gate area excavation and small finds reports. These latter include samian pottery, coarse pottery, mortaria, metal working debris, glass including vessel fragments and beads, stone including two intaglii, metal objects including two copper alloy brooches and a pollen report. The fort was a single ditched turf and timber fort. The finds date the site to between AD65 and AD85-90. There were two construction phases, without a break in occupation, from AD65 to the early to mid 70s and the second phase for roughly a decade thereafter. Dating principally from imported samian and mortaria. The fort is 138 metres by 106 metres, enclosing 1.46 hectares.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14406, DAP 14406/32 17-JUN-1992 (VB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357500.

The Roman fort is visible as a series of cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VB, 32-37 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35324.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VC, 0-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122366.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/ZA, 19-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV323422.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV338628.

Willis, S., 1998, Samian Pottery in Britain: exploring its distribution and archaeological potential, 82-133 (Article in Serial). SDV340394.

Samian pottery recovered from the site

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9514 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The interior of the fort is possibly visible as a levelled platform and the eastern edge as a slight earthwork ditch.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 343-44- 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Cowley Moor, Tiverton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV350629.

Hunter, J., 2005, Old Blundell's Garage, Tiverton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339400.

Leverett, M. + Tyler, K., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at Waylands, Tiverton, Devon, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV338614.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 929159 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV35323.

Other details: SS91SE45.

The Roman fort of Bolham Hill, to the north of Tiverton, is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The fort is sited on a prominent position on the crest of a spur which slopes down moderately to the east, south and west and overlooking the River Exe valley. The fort occupies an area of approximately 1.55 hectares and is largely defined by a single ditch, with two rounded corners to the north and entranceways measuring between 11-18m wide along each of the four sides. Possible, partial cropmarks along the outer north edge may offer tentative evidence for the presence of an additional defensive ditch, although this was not visible elsewhere. Parts of the southern extent of the fort have, however, been truncated and are obscured by extant field boundaries. A possible internal circular cropmark pit is visible within the northeast corner of the fort. Whilst the fort is predominantly visible as a series of cropmarks, Lidar images of between 2005 to 2012 appear to show slight evidence of a possible levelled platform within the interior of the fort, as well as a subtle earthwork ditch defining its eastern edge. A range of additional cropmark features were also recorded within the surrounding environment, although it is unclear how, or if these relate to the fort itself.