Name:Dolphin Cottage, 61 Drew Street, Higher Brixham

Summary

A 17th century, much altered, 2-storey stone rubble building with a roughcast front; probably of 3-room and cross passage origin; the slate roof is 19th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO29532

• Cottage (XVI to Unknown - 1600 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1946-1/7/93; p.83 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362556.

A 17th century, much altered, 2-storey stone rubble building with a roughcast front; probably of 3-room and cross passage origin - suggested by the position of the door. The rear wing is to the left; the slate roof is 19th century.