Name:Kent's cavern, torquay.

Kent's cavern, torquay

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO30206

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Kent's cavern, torquay. pearce discusses bronze age metalwork from kents cavern (a) ring, broken, oval section but irregular. diameter 25mm x 20mm. (b) ring, badly corroded. nearly oval in section. diameter 27mm x 29mm (c) finger ring, triple spiral, coiled, oval section. diameter 22mm (d) socketed knife, 1 rivet hole, socket oval in section, very poor condition. length 119mm, blade width 24mm socket diameter external 40mm x 20mm (e) socketed axe, very fragmentary, loop and part of collar extant. length 39mm (f) swan's neck pin, upper surface of head ribbed. length 106mm (g) socketed axe, looped heavily corroded, ribbed mouth, oval section. length 90mm, blade width 35mm, socket width 40mm (h) socketed gouge. length 83mm, blade width 15mm, socket width 19mm (i) penannular ring, overlapping terminals. diameter 23mm (j) ingot fragments (pearce).

Evans, J., 1881, Ancient Bronze Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain and Ireland (Monograph). SDV362704.

X

Pengelly, W., 1882, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.694 (Article in Serial). SDV362696.

X

Pearce, S.M., 1983, Bronze Age Metalwork of SW Britain, p.456-7 (Monograph). SDV362614.

X

<4> Pearce, S.M., 1974, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, XVI (1974) p.176-194 (Article in Serial). SDV362716.

X