Name:Lupton House Park, Brixham

Summary

Lupton Park has remains of 19th century formal gardens and grounds, c 12ha, within larger park and woodland

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO32490

• GARDEN (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

English Heritage, 1987, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, 1687 (* Torbay Register). SDV362544.

Lupton Park has the remains of 19th century formal gardens and grounds, c 12ha, within a larger park and woodland. The Estate is in divided use, with parts returned to agriculture. The walled kitchen garden (Lupton Garden Nurseries) lies 500m to NNW of the house, and is now in separate use. The approach drive has flanking lodges, early 19th century, railings and gates, situated 550m north of house at the entrance to Brixham Road and terminates at the lawned forecourt on SW front of house. Kennels lie to the SW. The topography of the park is steeply contoured. The 19th century formal layout, presumably linked to the c 1840 reconstruction of the house, extends se from the se front; the plan is symmetrical with twin rectangular areas flanking the se axis, which leads to a small pool with fountain, and to a semi-circular layout beyond. The whole scheme is enclosed by a balustrade. Though the 19th century formal bedding has gone, box-edged beds remain, some planted with roses; there is a parallel path, beyond the semi-circular garden marked by irish yews. the rising ground is terraced, with balustrading and axial steps up into woodland.