Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Oakford

Summary

Site of chapel. The ruins of the chapel could be seen in the late 18th century. Probably dedicated to st. Mary as the manor was called hightly st. Mary. Probably extra parochial possibly paid no tithes to the parish church. The burial ground was in use to about 1730 (polwhele).

Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• CHAPEL (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Here was hightleigh church (on map of 1765) (donn). Vis=19/10/1967 (os). No surface indications of the chapel (os)vis=the domesday manor of "henlei" was held by ralph de pomerai, reichel calls it an extra parochial liberty. In testa de nevil, 1243, as "seyntemarilegh" it was held by pilton priory (reichel).

Osa=ss92sw3.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/(1797)394.

Donn, b. /map of devon/(1765) sheet 3b.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)408,422/the domesday hundreds of devon, part 6: the hundred of witheridge.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.