Name:Enclosure NE of Brockenbury Quarry

A crop-mark of an enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO36964

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (LANEBA to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC to 42 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

In July 1984 aerial photography by Devon County Council archaeology staff revealed a crop-mark showing a part-circular single-ditched enclosure, centred on SX8980 5648. This has been commonly interpreted as a hut enclosure of the Bronze Age. The surviving arc of the circle has a radius of circa 20 metres.[1]
A follow-up field visit in November 1987 noted that the site was level but that nothing was visible from the ground.[2][3][4]
A field visit made on 9 May 1995 as part of an assessment on a proposed playing field development noted that the field was not level and had been recently disturbed by the exposure of an electricity cable laid two years previously. The depth of plough soil over the natural bedrock was 25-30cm; however there was still nothing visible of the enclosure. [5]

<1> Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/BI 6, DAP/ BI 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362020.

X

<2> Robinson, R., 1987, DPRFP/C 29, DPRFP/C 29 (Photograph). SDV362090.

X

<3> Robinson, R., 1987, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Personal Comment). SDV362091.

X

<4> Griffith, F. & Robinson, R., 1987, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Personal Comment). SDV362093.

X

<5> Bishop, H.C., 1995, A Proposed Playing Field Development at Churston Ferrers, Torbay, Devon, p. 1 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362094.

X