Name:An oval cropmark west of King's Ash Road

A faint oval cropmark

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO37296

• CROPMARK (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A faint oval mark was recorded from the air on 7 July 1984.[1] When visited as part of the DPRFP on 16 Nov 1987 nothing was visible on the gentle south-east slope. [2][3]

The DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3 Plateau Route (preferred route) road passes through the northernmost (oval) feature.[4]

<1> Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/BI 2, DAP/BI 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362158.

X

<2> Robinson, R., 1987, Cropmark (Personal Comment). SDV362159.

X

<3> Reed, S. J. & Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3: Plateau Route, p.3 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362280.

X

<4> Reed, S.J. & Turton, S.D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3 Plateau (Preferred) Route, p. 2-3 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362474.

X