Name:Cockington Manor

The Manor of Cockington

Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO38143

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Cockington probably means "Cocca's Farm" but is first mentioned in the Domesday Book as "Chochintona"; which records that: "William [of Falaise] holds Cockington himself. Alric held it before 1066. It paid tax for 3 hides. Land for 13 ploughs. In lordship 5 ploughs; 14 slaves; 1 hide. 18 villagers and 6 smallholders with 7 ploughs and 2 hides. Meadow, 15 acres; Pasture, 50 acres; woodland, 50 acres. 1 cob; 8 cattle; 159 sheep; 42 goats. Value formerly and now 50s. Of this land Alric held 1 virgate of land in "Dewdon". It paid tax for as much. Value formerly and now 10s. This land has been added to the above and William holds it as one manor.[1][2][3] A discussion of the Domesday ownership and the meaning of local place-names is discussed by Watkin.[4][5]

It then appears in medieval documents in a variety of ways including "Kokington" by 1180. It is also the site of one of the nine Domesday Manors whose lands approximately made up the Borough of Torquay as it was in 1965.[6]

The manor is mentioned in the "Testa de Nevil" in 1244; this is discussed and some early descents of ownership are given in Reichel.[7]

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part 1, 20.10 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, Vol. II Page 511 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X

<3> Benson, J., 1942-46, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p. 273 (Article in Serial). SDV362181.

X

<4> Watkin, H.R., 1927-30, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.30-37 (Article in Serial). SDV362205.

X

<5> Watkin, H.R., 1922-1926, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p. 219-230 (Article in Serial). SDV362007.

X

<6> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 83 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X

<7> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.121-122 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X