Name:Parkfield Loopholed Wall

A loopholed wall

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO39414

• LOOPHOLED WALL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The wall is situated at the east side of the entrance to Parkfield, Esplanade Road, Paignton; it is approximately 6 feet high, 24 feet long and has four gun slits with a 90 degree sweep of fire. This wall defence was manned by the Torbay 10th Battalion C Company as described in 'On Guard!' - the book of the 10th (Torbay) Battalion Devon Home Guard.[1][2]
Later the house with others in the area was associated with the U.S. military use of the area; there was also a light aircraft landing strip beside the sands.[3]
This site is in very good condition. It is well maintained as it forms the boundary wall of a hotel. It is highly visible now as it has been white-washed.Some ivy growth is visible along the top of the wall which should be monitored.[4][5]

<1> Ford, M., 1998, Home Guard Southern Defence Wall (Paignton Sea Front), report form (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362163.

X

<2> Ford, M.J., 07 Feb 1998, Paignton Green loopholed wall (Photograph). SDV362222.

X

<3> Hellis, J., 1990, Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV362165.

X

<4> Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Paignton Green Defensive Wall, site record form (Personal Comment). SDV362162.

X

<5> Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Loop-holed wall on Preston Green, T4 (Photograph). SDV362166.