Name:The Kirkham Chantry, St John the Baptist, Paignton

A chantry to the Kirkham family

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO41824

• CHANTRY CHAPEL (XV to Unknown - 1450 AD? (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The late 15C Kirkham chantry, or rather the screen and monuments erected by the Kirkham family towards the end of the fifteenth century between the south aisle and the south transept is considered the best in Devon outside of Exeter Cathedral. The identification with the Kirkhams was first made in Prince's "Worthies" (1701); the late fifteenth century dating rests on comparisons with other tombs with armour, such as St Mary, Plympton. The deep stone screen of two openings and a central entrance are all Tudor-arched; beneath each arch on either side of the door are tall tomb-chests, on them the less than life-size recumbent effigies of a knight and a lady. The front of each of the tombs is richly ornamented with six figures, seperated from each other by five smaller figures. All three openings are fan-vaulted with pendants, and there are or were plently of crowning pinnacles with the angels. Altogether the whole was covered with figure sculpture and ornament. Most of the figures have, of course, been defaced by Puritans, and only some of the angels have proved sufficiently out of reach to keep their heads. The figures are damaged, but the minor figures decorating the chest and the iconographic scenes are of a high quality and retain some traces of medieval colour. The aesthetic quality of the sculpture was probably never as high as that of the ornament, it is only the combination of the two which results in this impression of liveliness and luxuriance; there are no inscriptions. Inside the chapel there is also a seventeenth century tomb chest to Sir William and Lady Kirkham with two kneeling figures facing one another under flat arches. [1][2]

Enough of the iconography survives to be decipherable: the legend of the mass of St Gregory. It is complex, unusual and very elaborate: including the nine orders of angels, four doctors of the church, four evangelists, twelve apostles, as well as the usual mourning figures on the long sides of the tomb chests. In addition there are four large panels to the heads and feet of the effigies. It is discussed in detail in Rushforth who also suggests a connection between this work and the Ashton wall paintings since the Kirkhams and Chudleighs (of Ashton) were related by marriage. Eden discusses the stone reliefs. [3][4][5]

The list description is at [6].

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, Page 838 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Amery, J.S., 1900, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 298-300 (Article in Serial). SDV362436.

X

<3> Rushforth, G., 1927, Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural and Archaeological Society, p.1-37 (Article in Serial). SDV362453.

X

<4> Glasscoe, M., 1987, Journal of British Archaeological Association, p. 182-190; plates 43-47 (Article in Serial). SDV362454.

X

<5> Eden, P., 1957, Archaeological Journal, 114 (1957) p. 171-174 (Article in Serial). SDV362442.

X

<6> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.30-2; 1947-1/5/12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X