Name:Coin hoard from Cockington Park

The findspot of a coin hoard

• Torbay HER: MTO42392

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Shiel, N., 1983, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p. 139-141 (Article in Serial). SDV362477.

A group of 5 badly worn and clipped hammered silver coins was found in 1981 in a ploughed field near Cockington; the exact provenance is not given. One scottish 30 shilling piece (30/-) and four English half-crowns (2/6) all of Charles I (1625-1649). The wear and extent of the clippings suggests that the coins had been in circulation for an extended period. Such finds are well attested from this period and probably relate to the recoinage of 1646-7. Previous finds from this field include a groat of Henry VIII and a crown of 1663.