Name:Castle Grove

Castle Grove was built in the 18th century on the 'Remains of a Mansion'

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 519/2006

• MANSION HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Castle Grove Remains of a Mansion' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building with several outbuildings, an orchard to the east & two pumps shown as 'P'.

A large irregular house. Mainly late Georgian with earlier remains.

'Castle Grove Remains of a Mansion' visited on 18th October 1967. A large Regency house but no remains of a former house.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Castle Grove house in use as a retirement home. Early to mid 19th century with 18th century wing. Stone rubble, whitewashed and stuccoed to the front elevation with a slate roof, hipped at ends, 18th century wing gabled at end. Left end stack and 2 axial stacks to main block, end stack to wing, all with brick shafts. Plan: main block on a west-east axis with the main entrance in a shorter rear return block at the right (east) end which also contains the principal stair. The entrance block links the main block to an 18th century wing to the north-east on the same axis as the main block. Some evidence that the main block has been extended by one room at the left end and was formerly symmetrical with a central entrance. Interior adapted for present use with some 20th century partitions. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-bay south front with deep eaves and corner pilasters and a slated verandah across the 4 right hand bays supported on iron lattice posts. 19th century 2-leaf glazed French windows to the ground floor with glazing bars and margin panes except the first bay from the left which is a canted bay with a similar window in the centre and glazed lights with small panes to left and right. The entrance elevation, facing east, is 3 bays with a central 19th century porch with Doric columns and an entablature with dentil cornice. Half-glazed 19th century front door with a rectangular fanlight and side lights; left and right tall 19th century 2-light casements with glazing bars and margin panes; 3 19th century first floor 12-pane sashes. The south side of the 18th century service wing has 3 ground floor and 1 first floor 18th century casements of 3 lights with square leaded panes, the ground floor windows with stanchions; first floor window left is a larger casement. Interior: 19th century joinery includes shutters, doors and a probable late 19th century stair with elaborate turned balusters and wreathed handrails. There is a good series of 19th century iron gates and chimney pieces of various designs. Conventional 19th century roof to main range; 2 apex trusses, probably 18th century, to the wing using both pegs and nails.

Mcmanamon, T., 1994, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337970.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed River Flood Alleviation Scheme at Bampton, 9 & 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV336861.

The northwest end of the flood alleviation embankment to the northwest of Bampton Bridge appears to enter the garden of Castle Grove.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2006, Castle Grove, Bampton: an archaeological field evaluation, 3-4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337932.

A group of cottages & part of the mansion house on the site were demolished between 1749 & 1760 to make way for the house at Castle Grove.