Name:Parish boundary north of Kingsland

A probable pre-twelfth century boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO44364

• PARISH BOUNDARY (XII to Late Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1539 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The parish boundary between Kingskerswell and St Marychurch, probably pre-dates the 12th century; its configuration in this area points to the existence of a well-developed field system when the boundary was laid out. It does not follow a straight alignment but changes course where it meets the corners of fields. The fields would pre-date the late 12th century and probably belonged to occupants of the Domesday settlement of Edginswell nearby (SX86NE/127)[1]

Although special attention was paid to this area during the archaeological observation and recording along the line of the SWW mains, when the boundary - represented by a low hedge circa 1m high - was cut near Gallows Gate (where several parishes converge) it was unfortunately not archaeologically observed. No other evidence for lost field boundaries was uncovered during the pipeline construction. These features are likely to have been ploughed out over the centuries.[2]

<1> Weddell, P.J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Gallows Gate to Barton (Torquay) Water Main, p.2 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362617.

X

<2> Reed, S.J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the Route of the SWW Gallows Gate to Barton (Torquay) Water Main, p.2 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV361998.

X