Name:Clayland Brickworks, Paignton

The site of a brickworks

• Torbay HER: MTO44410

• BRICKWORKS (XX to Unknown - 1933 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Ordnance Survey, 1933, Ordnance Survey: Stoke Gabriel & Yalberton 1933, Sheet 121SE (Cartographic). SDV362075.

The site of the former Clayland brickworks southeast of Battersway Road, Paignton is shown on Torbay HBSMR GIS layers: as fields on the OS County Series 1861 1:2500, but present on the 1904 First Revision. In 1904 the area being worked was c. 160m x60m. Additionaly they are shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch/1:10,000 of 1933.

To the south and west was a large area of clay extraction, which continued in use until at least 1968 (from OS mapping); marked as disused claypit 1979-83. From 1987-2002 it was shown as a refuse tip.

The works site since the late 20th century has been occupied in the main by the carpark of a superstore (Morrisons in 2009).

The refuse tip was the subject of a landgas management plan in January 2011