Name:Old Town Hall, Union Street, Torquay

Torquay Old Town Hall is situated near the junction of Abbey Road and Union Street

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO44419

• TOWN HALL (XIX to XX - 1851 AD to 1911 AD (Throughout))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Torquay Old Town Hall was situated near the convergence of Abbey Road and Union Street; built 1851-2 in a simple Italiante style of three storeys with a clock tower; rock-faced ground floor and stone rubble upper floors with ashlar dressings, quoins and stringcourses; windows in architrave surrounds, console brackets to cornices, with pediments on first floor-centre window, blind balustrades set below sills. A projecting campanile-clock tower to narrow corner with close narrow round headed windows and projecting heavy bracketed eaves cornice. List description at [1].

The italianate clock tower set a fashion for such towers which re-appears throughout the 1860s and 70s on many villas. The administrative office was moved to the Castle Circus site in 1910-11. [2]

<1> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.389; 885-1/17/289 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X

<2> Beer, Phoebe, 1982-3, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.66-7 (Article in Serial). SDV362545.

X