Name:Long Quarry, Babbacombe, Torquay

Summary

One of two early quarries exploiting the most northerly outcrop of Devonian limestone in Torbay, established by around 1800.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO44421

• QUARRY (XVIII to Unknown - 1800 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Beer, Phoebe, 1982-3, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.64 (Article in Serial). SDV362545.

'Long Quarry' (c.2.5ha) and the adjacent, 'Comfort Quarry' immediately to the south are both shown on the OS First Edition County Series 1:2500, surveyed 1861-2, as disused. Long Quarry Point, between Oddicombe and Anstey's Cove and including the plateaux of Walls Hills, forms an outcrop of Devonian limestone between Permian sandstones & Breccias to the north and slates, shales and grits to the west and south. The quarries were active by the early 19th century to cater for the urban expansion of Torbay. Remnant limestone stacks after abandonment