Name:Remains of Chapel at Dipford

Summary

Chapel remains at dipford near shillingford. Lysons mentions a dilapidated chapel at shillingford. And hoskins says that dippford was a small domesday estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=26/11/1957 (os) parts of the walls of this chapel still remain between 610.0mm and 3.1m in height.

Davidson visited the chapel in 1828 and his report mentions that it had last been repaired in 1813 and no service had been performed in it since 1814. He describes it as reduced in dimensions from 36' x 13' to 29' x 13' following the collapse of the east wall and refers to a "ruin almost covered with ivy" with a 2-light window with trefoil heads on the south side and portions of the rood screen surviving (doe).

Mcmanamon, T., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34125.

Mentioned in cartulary of bath abbey circa 1107. Dedicated to st. Katherine. Now part of diptford farm (mcmanamon).

1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34159.

Remains of chapel. Said to be medieval. Local stone rubble. Remains of walling, up to a height of about 8ft in places, 4ft in others; all very overgrown. No architectural features visible at time of survey (1986).

Osa=ss92se1.

Lysons, /magna britannia/6 part 2(1833)29.