Name:Edginswell Hall, Edginswell Lane, Edginswell, Torquay

Summary

An early Victorian House, small garden and pleasure grounds which may lie atop the site of an earlier settlement.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO44715

• HOUSE (Built 1830-1840, XIX to Unknown - 1830 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Edginswell House (Hall is a modern affectation) possessed a rather small garden and pleasure ground in 1841, when it was new - the site area on the OS County Series First Edition 1:2500 surveyed 1861, is 0.8ha. [1] The list description is at [2]. It is not known whether the site lies atop earlier settlement.

<1> Gallant, L., 1980-1981, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p. 98-99 (Article in Serial). SDV362019.

X

<2> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.130; 885-1/7/402 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X